English (Casting and Patternmaking (Metal Processing))
sand mould [correct]
CONT: In sand casting, re-usable, permanent patterns are used to make the sand moulds. The preparation and the bonding of this sand mould ... very often are the rate-controlling step of this process. Two main routes are used for bonding the sand moulds: the "green sand" consists of mixtures of sand, clay and moisture; the "dry sand" consists of sand and synthetic binders cured thermally or chemically. The sand cores used for forming the inside shape of hollow parts of the casting are made using dry sand components. This versatile technique is generally used for high-volume production. Normally, such moulds are filled by pouring the melted metal in the filling system. Mould designing is ... complex ... and is based on the same principle as gravity die casting ... .
French (Moulage et modelage des métaux)
moule en sable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les opérations de fonderie par moulage au sable requièrent des moules avec des noyaux constitués essentiellement de sable, mais qui contiennent fréquemment aussi environ de 4 à 10% de liants (argiles, ciment, matières organiques, matières plastiques durcissables, carbonate de sodium, verre soluble etc.). Le moule en sable est élaboré en faisant une empreinte à l'aide d'un modèle. Dès que celui-ci, laissant l'empreinte exacte de la pièce à réaliser est enlevé et que le sable a durci, le moule est prêt à recevoir le métal liquide en fusion, qui le remplira. [...] En règle générale, les moules ne sont utilisés qu'une seule fois, puis brisés.