English (Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance); Investment)
sandbagging [correct]
DEF: A delaying tactic in which the target tries to draw out talks with the bidder in the hope that a white knight will appear.
French (Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances); Investissements et placements)
tactiques dilatoires [proposal, feminine noun, plural]