English (Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad))
sand dome; sander; sand box
DEF: The sandbox of a locomotive whose contents are used for sanding the rails to give added friction to the wheels.
French (Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer))
sablière [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Réservoir à sable (pour augmenter l'adhérence des roues)
OBS: sablière : terme uniformisé par le CN.