English (Hand Tools)
sander [correct, standardized]
DEF: A power hydraulic [tool] for polishing or sanding fitted with a flexible pad.
OBS: sander: term and definition standardized by ISO in 2007.
French (Outillage à main)
ponceuse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Machine portative hydraulique pour le polissage et le ponçage, équipée d'un plateau souple.
OBS: ponceuse : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO en 2007.