English (Preparation of Leather and Leather Articles)
sanding [correct]
DEF: The removal of scars and blemishes from a hide by buffing.
French (Préparation des cuirs et des objets en cuir)
meulage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Retrait des éraflures et des défauts d'une peau brute par ponçage.