English (Wood Finishing)
sanding belt [correct]; sand belt [correct]; sand paper belt; sandpaper belt [proposal]
CONT: The portable belt sanders use endless sanding belts that can be obtained in many different grades (grits). The belts are usually 2, 3, or 4 inches wide and can be easily changed when they become worn or when you want to use a different grade of sanding paper.
French (Finition du bois)
bande abrasive [correct, feminine noun]; courroie ponceuse [correct, feminine noun]; courroie à poncer [correct, feminine noun]; courroie abrasive [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans la ponceuse à bande, on utilise une bande de toile ou de papier dont la face extérieure est abrasive (...) Dans la ponceuse à large bande, la pièce à poncer est entraînée mécaniquement (...) mais la bande abrasive, dont la largeur correspond à la largeur de travail, circule entre deux ou trois cylindres de renvoi (...)