English (Pulp and Paper)
riffler [correct, standardized]; sand trap [correct]; sandtable [standardized]
DEF: Troughs or channels through which a very dilute suspension of stock flows. They eliminate the heavy impurities from the suspension by gravity, for which purpose they are sometimes fitted with suitably arranged submerged baffles (riffles).
OBS: According to the Pulp & Paper Dictionary (LAPUP), this cleaning system is used on some older paper machine.
OBS: The terms "riffler" and "sandtable" have been standardized by ISO.
French (Pâtes et papier)
sablier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Bac ou canal muni de chicanes qui retiennent le sable et autres impuretés lourdes contenues dans la pâte.
OBS: Terme normalisé à la fois par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.