English (Immunology)
sandwich enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay; SELISA; sandwich ELISA
CONT: We have generally found that irradiated merrotitre plates have a greater capacity than non-irradiated plates to bind allergen or whole cells. Once bound, the allergen can become detached from the plate and this is particularly critical if it occurs during the assay ... One solution to this problem is to link the antigen to the plate via an antibody in a sandwich ELISA (SELISA). Polyclonal rabbit and mouse monoclonal antibodies have been used to bind allergens to microtiter plates.
French (Immunologie)
technique immunoenzymatique en sandwich [feminine noun]; méthode immuno-enzymatique en sandwich [feminine noun]; technique du sandwich [feminine noun]
CONT: Techniques ELISA [...] On parle de techniques immunoenzymatiques directes, indirectes, en sandwich, avec ou sans compétition [...] la méthode en sandwich (comporte les) étapes suivantes. Les anticorps spécifiques sont fixés passivement sur le support solide. Puis on dépose l'échantillon testé; l'antigène présent se fixera sur l'anticorps. On applique alors l'anticorps spécifique, éventuellement lié à une enzyme, suivi de l'anticorps anti-immunoglobuline spécifique de l'espèce où est produit l'anticorps [...] On ajoute enfin le substrat de l'enzyme.
OBS: Pluriel : des sandwichs; des sandwiches.
OBS: sandwichs (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).