English (Chemistry)
sanguinarine [correct]
DEF: A poisonous bitter crystalline alkaloid C20H15NO5 obtained especially from bloodroot.
French (Chimie)
sanguinarine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Alcaloïde de formule C19H11N04, extrait de Sanguinaria canadiensis et d'autres papavéracées, dont l'ingestion provoque le glaucome.