English (Painting (Arts); Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Stained Glass)
sanguine; Jean-Cousin; carnation
DEF: A red the color of blood. It is made from red hematite and is permanent.
CONT: One of the first of these new pigments was sanguine, known to French glaziers by the name "Jean-Cousin", after the Sens artist ... This hematite-based paint, red in colour, was used principally to enhance the flesh tones of faces and to redden lips...
French (Peinture (Arts); Teintures et pigments (Industries); Vitrail)
Jean-Cousin; sanguine [feminine noun]; carnation [feminine noun]
DEF: Préparation à peindre, puis à cuire; permet de rehausser les tons des chairs des personnages.
CONT: La sanguine, appelée aussi Jean-Cousin du nom de son inventeur, fut découverte au XIVe siècle. La matière qu'il nous propose après la cuisson rappelle étonnamment la carnation.