English (Regulations and Standards (Food); Food Safety; Crop Protection; Zoology)
sanitary and phytosanitary standard [correct]; SPS [correct]
CONT: Although developing countries face increasingly strict sanitary and phytosanitary standards in their export markets, they can maintain and improve market access - and improve domestic food safety and agricultural productivity - by adopting a strategic approach to food safety, agricultural health and trade.
OBS: sanitary and phytosanitary standard: term usually used in the plural.
French (Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation); Salubrité alimentaire; Protection des végétaux; Zoologie)
norme sanitaire et phytosanitaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'application de normes sanitaires et phytosanitaires est un élément important du développement du commerce mondial des produits périssables à forte valeur ajoutée (produits horticoles et poisson, par exemple), dans la mesure où ces normes permettent de gérer efficacement les risques liés à la propagation des ennemis des cultures et des maladies animales, et à la présence de contaminants et d'agents pathogènes microbiens dans les aliments.
OBS: norme sanitaire et phytosanitaire: terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
Spanish (Reglamentación y normalización (Alimentación); Inocuidad Alimentaria; Protección de las plantas; Zoología)
normas sanitarias y fitosanitarias [correct, feminine noun]