English (Artificial Intelligence)
satisfice [correct]; satisfice procedure [proposal]; near-optimal procedure
DEF: A process during which one seeks a solution that will satisfy a set of constraints. In contrast to optimization, which seeks the best possible solution, when one satisfices, one simply seeks a solution that will work. Most managers, when they seek to solve practical problems, are satisfied with a solution and do not proceed to search for the best possible solution.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
procédure non optimale [correct, feminine noun]; procédure sous-optimale [feminine noun]
CONT: La recherche par escalade conduit à une solution non optimale.
OBS: La langue courante possède un adjectif simple pour décrire cette qualité. C'est le mot "passable". La langue technique des revues spécialisées préfère les préfixes savants.