English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Hydrology and Hydrography; Metrology and Units of Measure)
saturation with respect to water [correct]; saturation over water [correct]
CONT: Saturation is the condition in which the vapor pressure exerted by water vapor is equal to the saturation vapor pressure at the prevailing temperature. This definition implies the presence of a plane surface of pure liquid water or ice, and thus is a condition dependent upon the temperature only, irrespective of actual environment. Since, in nature, such a "plane surface of pure water" is rarely found and the physico-chemical environment of water vapor is anything but constant, this strict concept of saturation can be very misleading with regard to actual condensation processes; but the conservative base which this definition supplies is required as a comparison standard (as for relative humidity measurements). More specific terminology is often advisedly used, like "saturation with respect to water" or "saturation with respect to ice".
OBS: The term "saturation with respect to water" is to be contrasted with "saturation with respect to ice.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
saturation par rapport à l'eau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: A une température et une pression données, état de l'air humide dont le rapport de mélange est tel que l'air humide puisse coexister en équilibre indifférent avec une phase condensée associé (eau liquide) à la même température et à la même pression.