English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Hydrology and Hydrography; Metrology and Units of Measure)
saturation with respect to ice [correct]; saturation over ice [correct]
CONT: Saturation is the condition in which the vapor pressure exerted by water vapor is equal to the saturation vapor pressure at the prevailing temperature. This definition implies the presence of a plane surface of pure liquid water or ice, and thus is a condition dependent upon the temperature only, irrespective of actual environment. Since, in nature, such a "plane surface of pure water" is rarely found and the physico-chemical environment of water vapor is anything but constant, this strict concept of saturation can be very misleading with regard to actual condensation processes; but the conservative base which this definition supplies is required as a comparison standard (as for relative humidity measurements). More specific terminology is often advisedly used, like "saturation with respect to water" or "saturation with respect to ice".
OBS: These terms are to be contrasted with "saturation with respect to water".
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
saturation par rapport à la glace [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Aux altitudes où se produisent ces phénomènes rarissimes «nuages nacrés et nuages lumineux nocturnes», les températures sont de l'ordre de - 40 °C et - 100 °C; par conséquent, même si la saturation par rapport à la glace est atteinte, les pressions de vapeur correspondantes rendent le contenu en eau extrêmement faible à ces basses températures.
OBS: Le terme «saturation par rapport à la glace» s'emploie par opposition à «saturation par rapport à l'eau».