English (Financial Institutions)
savings and loan association [correct, United States]; savings and loan institution [correct, United States]; savings and loans [correct, United States]; S&L [correct, United States]; building society [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: Depository financial institution, federally or state chartered, holding its assets mostly in residential mortgages and collecting its deposits from consumers.
CONT: Savings and loan associations today offer many of the same consumer and business loans available from commercial banks.
French (Institutions financières)
association d'épargne immobilière [correct, feminine noun]; organisme d'épargne et de crédit [masculine noun]
CONT: Les associations d'épargne immobilière se distinguent des associations d'épargne ordinaire par le seul fait que la spéculation est uniquement dirigée vers le marché immobilier. Dérivées des «Building Societies» britanniques, leur premier objet est en effet l'approvisionnement en fonds visant l'investissement immobilier.