English (Scientific Instruments; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Black Products (Petroleum))
Saybolt Universal viscometer [correct]; Saybolt viscometer [correct]
DEF: An instrument used for measuring the viscosity of fluids that consists basically of a container with a hole or jet of a standard size in the bottom.
OBS: The time required for the flow of a specific volume of fluid is recorded in seconds at three different temperatures (100°F, 130°F, and 210°F), is referred to as the Saybolt viscosity, and is written as Saybolt second universal (SSU).
French (Instruments scientifiques; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Produits noirs (Pétrole))
viscosimètre Saybolt [correct, masculine noun]; viscosimètre Saybolt Universel [correct, masculine noun]; viscosimètre de Saybolt [correct, masculine noun]; viscosimètre universel Saybolt [masculine noun]
DEF: [Appareil utilisé] pour [les] essais de la viscosité des produits pétroliers liquides et des lubrifiants.
CONT: seconde Saybolt : Unité de viscosité utilisée dans la détermination de celle-ci à l'aide du viscosimètre de Saybolt. Celui-ci est surtout employé pour mesurer le coefficient de viscosité des huiles de graissage. Avec cet appareil, on mesure le temps (exprimé en secondes) nécessaire à l'écoulement de 60 cm³ de liquide à travers un orifice calibré.
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física); Productos negros (Petróleo))
viscosímetro Saybolt [correct, masculine noun]; viscosímetro Universal Saybolt [correct, masculine noun]; viscosímetro Saybolt universal [masculine noun]; viscosímetro de Saybolt [correct, masculine noun]; viscosímetro universal de Saybolt [masculine noun]
CONT: Instrumento para medir la viscosidad de los productos petroleros líquidos y aceites. Mide el tiempo que tarda un determinado volumen de líquido en fluir por el orificio calibrado del viscosímetro universal Saybolt.