English (Military Organization; Military Tactics)
screen commander [correct, NATO, standardized]; SC [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An officer appointed by the officer in tactical command to exercise specific tactical control functions relating to the screen.
OBS: screen commander; SC: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Organisation militaire; Tactique militaire)
commandant de l'écran [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; SC [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Officier désigné par l'officier exerçant le commandement tactique pour exercer des fonctions précises de contrôle tactique d'une protection.
OBS: commandant de l'écran; SC : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.