English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
slenderness coefficient [correct]; SC [correct]
CONT: Slenderness coefficient (SC) is an index of the stem form of a tree and can be used to assess the susceptibility of a tree to wind damage ... It is a ratio of tree height (m) to DBH (diameter at breast height, cm). Higher SC values indicate lower tree stability and higher vulnerability to wind events.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
coefficient d'élancement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Quotient de la hauteur totale (Ht) d'un arbre sur son diamètre à hauteur de poitrine qui donne une indication sur le défilement de la tige.