English (Decision-Making Process; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
shop certification authority
CONT: An AMO [accredited maintenance organization] authorizes a person, that is not the holder of an AME [aircraft maintenance engineer] licence ..., to sign a maintenance release in respect of work performed on parts intended for installation on an aircraft, by means of a shop certification authority (SCA).
French (Processus décisionnel; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
pouvoir de certification - atelier [masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'un OMA [organisme de maintenance accrédité] autorise une personne à signer une certification après maintenance pour un travail effectué sur des pièces destinées à être installées sur un aéronef, et que cette personne n'est pas titulaire d'une licence de TEA [technicien d’entretien d’aéronefs] [...], l'autorisation est habituellement appelée pouvoir de certification - atelier.