English (Human Diseases - Various; Genetics; Blood)
sickle cell anemia [correct]; SCA [correct]; sickle cell anaemia [correct, Great Britain]; SCA [correct, Great Britain]; SCA
CONT: Sickle cell anemia is an inherited disorder of the globin chains that causes hemolysis and chronic organ damage. Sickle cell anemia is the most common form of sickle cell disease (SCD), with a lifelong affliction of hemolytic anemia requiring blood transfusions, pain crises, and organ damage.
OBS: ... sickle cell anaemia is the main form of SCD [sickle cell disease], in which the person inherits the gene encoding sickle haemoglobin (HbS) from both biological parents.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Génétique; Sang)
anémie à hématies falciformes [correct, feminine noun]; anémie falciforme [correct, feminine noun]; anémie drépanocytaire [correct, feminine noun]; drépanocytose homozygote [correct, feminine noun]; drépanocytose [see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour qu'un enfant soit atteint d'anémie à hématies falciformes, il faut que ses deux parents lui aient transmis le gène de l'hémoglobine S. Si un seul parent lui transmet le gène, l'enfant sera lui aussi porteur du gène fautif, mais il ne souffrira pas de cette maladie.
OBS: drépanocytose : Bien que la désignation «drépanocytose» désigne l'ensemble des maladies causées par la présence d'hémoglobine S, certains auteurs l'utilisent comme synonyme de la désignation «anémie à hématies falciformes» qui correspond à la forme homozygote de la maladie falciforme.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Genética; Sangre)
anemia falciforme [correct, feminine noun]; anemia drepanocítica [correct, feminine noun]; anemia de células falciformes [correct, feminine noun]; drepanocitosis [correct, feminine noun]; drepanocitemia [correct, feminine noun]; anemia por hematíes falciformes [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
CONT: La anemia falciforme es una anemia hemolítica severa con alto índice de mortalidad y es hereditaria con patrón de herencia autosómica recesiva.