English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
scabiosa [correct, noun]; scabious [correct, noun]
DEF: Any of genus (Scabiosa) of plants of the teasel family, having showy, variously colored flowers in flattened or dome-shaped heads, as the sweet scabiosa ... often cultivated as a garden flower.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
scabieuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On appelle en français « scabieuse » diverses espèces de plantes herbacées à fleurs. Leur inflorescence est le plus souvent un capitule.