English (Computer Mathematics)
scalar [correct, noun, standardized]; scalar quantity [correct, standardized]
DEF: A quantity characterized by a single value.
OBS: scalar; scalar quantity : terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
scalaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; grandeur scalaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Grandeur caractérisée par une seule valeur.
CONT: On les nomme grandeurs scalaires parce qu'elles suggèrent l'image d'une échelle de valeurs indépendamment de toute idée d'orientation.
OBS: scalaire : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
cantidad escalar [correct, feminine noun]