English (Measuring Instruments; Metrology and Units of Measure)
scale numbering [correct]
DEF: Ordered set of numbers associated with the scale marks.
OBS: scale numbering: term and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML), and others.
French (Appareils de mesure; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
chiffraison d'une échelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; chiffraison [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble ordonné de nombres associés aux repères de l'échelle.
OBS: chiffraison d'une échelle : Terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: chiffraison d'une échelle : terme et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l'ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).