English (Recruiting of Personnel; Personnel and Job Evaluation)
progression of the scale [correct]; scale progression [correct]
CONT: The scale is descriptive in that it lays out a behaviour pattern in the underlying notion for each level ... The progression of the scale is described for each Organizational and Behavioural competency and shows how the behaviours progress for each competency.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Évaluation du personnel et des emplois)
gradation de l'échelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'échelle décrit dans les concepts sous-jacents la progression d'un comportement à différents niveaux [...] La gradation de l'échelle est décrite pour chaque compétence organisationnelle et comportementale et indique de quelle façon les comportements progressent pour chaque compétence.