English (Acoustics (Physics); Human Behaviour)
scale of loudness [correct]; loudness scale [correct]; scale of sones [correct]
CONT: ... a scale of loudness ... (in sones) has been established for sounds ... On this scale, a given percentage change in sone value denotes an equal percentage change in the subjective loudness of the sound. The scale provides single numbers for judging the relative loudness of different acoustical environments, for evaluating the percentage reduction in noise due to various noise control measures, and for setting limits on permissible noise in factories, from motor vehicles, etc.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Comportement humain)
échelle de sonie [correct, feminine noun]; échelle des sones [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Échelle exprimant la relation entre la pression acoustique et la sonie à une fréquence déterminée.
CONT: L'objet principal de l'échelle des sones est de fournir une désignation numérique de la force des sons qui soit proportionnelle à leur intensité subjective résultant de l'estimation de l'auditeur médian d'un groupe d'observateurs normaux.