English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
scale value
CONT: The indication [of a measuring instrument] is expressed in units of the measurand, regardless of the units marked on the scale. What appears on the scale (sometimes called direct indication, direct reading or scale value) has to be multiplied by the instrument constant to provide the indication.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
valeur d'échelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'indication [d'un instrument de mesure] est exprimée en unité de la grandeur mesurée, quelle que soit l'unité marquée sur l'échelle. Ce qui apparaît sur l'échelle (parfois appelé indication directe ou valeur d'échelle) doit être multiplié par la constante de l'instrument pour obtenir l'indication.