English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
scaler [correct, standardized]; scaling hammer [correct, standardized]
DEF: Percussive tool for removing rust, scale, paint, etc. through one or several reciprocating work tools.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Pneumatic tools and machines vocabulary.
French (Outillage (Mécanique))
marteau dérouilleur-détartreur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Outil à percussion utilisé pour enlever la rouille, le tartre, la peinture, etc., à l'aide d'un ou plusieurs outils animés d'un mouvement alternatif.
OBS: terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Vocabulaire des outils et machines pneumatiques.