English (Medical and Hospital Organization; Special-Language Phraseology)
scaling back [correct, noun]; offloading [correct, noun]
CONT: During the first wave of spring, the pandemic put significant pressure on the hospital network. The government had relieved some 8,000 beds to accommodate patients who contracted the disease - which ended up being more than what was necessary. The offloading had forced the postponement of thousands of surgeries.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
délestage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: C'est la deuxième fois cet automne que l'établissement procède à du délestage. À la mi-octobre, 300 chirurgies ont été annulées ou reportées en raison d'un manque de main-d'œuvre.
Spanish (Organización médica y hospitalaria; Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados)
reducción [correct, feminine noun]; disminución [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: […] la fase II se enfoca en […] la reducción de al menos el 50 % de camas moderadas en hospitales regionales y periféricos […]