English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
scalp [correct, verb]
DEF: To remove large pieces of mine waste from run-of-mine coal, usually when passing over a screen, on way to the preparation plant.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
précribler [correct]; pré-cribler [correct, obsolete]