English (Advanced Technology Weapons)
small contained area laser precision energetic load [correct]; Scalpel
CONT: Lockheed Martin has begun drop tests of its SCALPEL low-collateral-damage munition, the company announced May 27. Three inert SCALPELs were released by two AV-8B Harriers during a recent flight test at the Navy's China Lake test range in California, hitting their marks. The next phase of flights will demonstrate warhead lethality, the company said. SCALPEL is essentially a weaponized version of the company's enhanced laser guided training round with improved guidance and a small warhead. It is envisioned as an affordable option for close air support roles, especially in urban areas where it is crucial to hit targets precisely and avoid collateral effects. Medium- and large-sized unmanned aerial vehicles like the MQ-1 Predator could carry it as well as manned aircraft like the USAF F-16 and Navy/Marine Corps F/A-18 and AV-8B, according to Lockheed Martin.
French (Armes de haute technicité)
bombe Scalpel [feminine noun]
CONT: Développer une bombe réelle à partir d'une munition d'entraînement [...] Lockheed Martin a discrètement lancé le développement d'une munition baptisée Scalpel (Small Contained Area Laser Precision Energetic Load) [...] Objectif affiché par l'industriel : développer une munition permettant «un engagement précis et des dommages collatéraux minimisés pour l'appui aérien rapproché en zone urbaine». A terme, [...] Scalpel pourrait être intégré sur de multiples plates-formes : F-16, F-18, mais aussi drones de moyenne et grande capacité. La bombe Scalpel [fait] l,9 m de long pour 10 cm de diamètre, avec un poids total d'environ 40 kg. Au premier regard, la forme de la munition fait plus penser à un missile qu'à une bombe, avec quatre surfaces de contrôle mobile actionnées pneumatiquement par azote à l'arrière de l'engin. La bombe est aussi munie de quatre voilures canard fixe placées à l'avant.