English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
scalping [correct]
OBS: The toe of the front foot hits the front (the dorsal aspect) of the hind limb of the same side.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
se scalper
OBS: La pince du membre antérieur frappe l'avant (la face dorsale) du membre postérieur du même côté.