English (Tillage Operations (Agriculture); Silviculture)
scalping [correct]
DEF: Site preparation method which exposes favorable mineral soil for tree seedlings to be planted in.
French (Travaux du sol (Agriculture); Sylviculture)
scalpage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode de préparation du terrain destinée à exposer le sol minéral favorable à la plantation de semis.