English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
scan [correct, verb]; scan for terms [correct]; extract [correct, verb]; extract for terms [correct]
DEF: The corresponding verb form for "scanning (for terms)": The careful reading of individual or parallel documents pertaining to a given subject field and selection of terms or equivalents (normally with contexts) for the purpose of stocking the Terminology Bank or compiling a glossary or base list.
OBS: In English, only limited use is made of this noun, the corresponding verb forms "to scan (for terms)" or "to extract (terms)" being preferred; thus "faire un dépouillement de texte" would be rendered by "to scan a text for terms" or "to extract terms from a text".
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
dépouiller [correct]
DEF: Forme verbale correspondante de l'activité nommée «dépouillement» : Activité qui consiste à lire attentivement des documents relatifs à un domaine, en une ou plusieurs langues, et à relever les termes (en principe, avec contexte) susceptibles d'alimenter la banque de terminologie ou de figurer dans un lexique ou une nomenclature.
Spanish (Lexicología, lexicografía y terminología)
extraer [correct]