English (Television (Radioelectricity))
raster [correct]; scanned area
DEF: raster: The illuminated area on a television picture when no receiver signal is present.
CONT: Two pairs of deflection coils ... produce a pattern of 625 illuminated horizontal lines called rasters. The raster exists even when there is no video signal image applied to the picture tube.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité))
plage balayée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Superficie balayée, illuminée ou non, d'un tube image à rayons cathodiques.