English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Remote Sensing; Spacecraft)
scan line [correct, officially approved]; scanning line; sweeping line
DEF: A line composed of consecutive pixels, which is recorded by a satellite sensor during a single sweep across the field of view.
OBS: scan line: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Télédétection; Engins spatiaux)
ligne de balayage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ligne composée de pixels consécutifs qui est enregistrée par un capteur satellitaire durant un balayage du champ de vision.
OBS: ligne de balayage : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos; Teledetección; Naves espaciales)
línea de barrido [feminine noun]; línea de exploración [feminine noun]
DEF: Imagen formada por pixeles consecutivos, registrada por un sensor de satélite durante un barrido único del campo de visión.