English (Library Science (General); Library Operations)
scanning service [correct]
OBS: In a library, service that checks out the listings for magazines or articles susceptible to interest the people they serve.
French (Bibliothéconomie (Généralités); Exploitation (Bibliothéconomie))
service d'actualité [correct, proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: équivalent proposé par Yves Ranger, notre éminent bibliothécaire.