English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Wood Sawing)
scar [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: Depression on the surface of the log, which died off during tree growth. It usually has no bark.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Sciage du bois)
côté sec [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie déprimée de la surface de la bille mortifiée pendant la croissance et n'ayant pas d'écorce.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.