English (Protection of Life; Police; Citizenship and Immigration)
scar [correct]; distinctive mark [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Passport Canada
French (Sécurité des personnes; Police; Citoyenneté et immigration)
cicatrice [correct, feminine noun]; marque distinctive [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terminologie en usage à Passeport Canada.