English (Nuclear Power Stations; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
secondary control building [correct]; SCB [correct]
CONT: Each unit has a completely separate secondary control building (SCB) with sufficient control and monitoring equipment to shut down the unit, initiate required cooling and ensure a safe, maintained shutdown state should the MCR [main control room] become uninhabitable or nonfunctional.
French (Centrales nucléaires; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
bâtiment de commande auxiliaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Chaque tranche possède son propre bâtiment de commande auxiliaire qui dispose d'un équipement de commande et de surveillance suffisant pour arrêter la tranche, initier le refroidissement nécessaire, et garantir un arrêt sûr et durable si la salle de commande principale s'avère inhabitable ou non-opérationnel.