English (Telecommunications)
specialized common carrier [correct]; SCC [correct]
DEF: A company providing special or value-added communication services.
CONT: Initially MCI [Media Control Interface] and other specialized common carriers (SCCs) were granted permission to operate point-to-point private line services, a very small part of the overall market.
French (Télécommunications)
société d'exploitation de télécommunication spécialisée [correct, feminine noun]; entreprise de télécommunication spécialisée [proposal, feminine noun]; opérateur de télécommunications spécialisé [proposal, masculine noun]
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones)
portador común especializado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Compañía que brinda servicios de comunicación bajo regulaciones locales, estatales o de agencias federales ofreciendo, por lo general, características adicionales o especiales para adaptar los servicios de comunicaciones de portadores comunes, a las necesidades específicas del usuario.