English (Emergency Management)
sector coordinating council [correct, standardized]; SCC [correct, standardized]
OBS: The sector coordinating councils in Canada are based on the ten critical infrastructure sectors. Each council is comprised of key stakeholders of the private sector and its role is to identify critical infrastructure as well as deal with a wide range of related issues.
OBS: sector coordinating council; SCC: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences)
conseil de coordination sectoriel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; CCS [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Les conseils de coordination sectoriels au Canada sont constitués en fonction des dix secteurs des infrastructures essentielles. Chaque conseil est formé de parties prenantes clés représentant le secteur privé et a pour rôle de désigner les infrastructures essentielles et de traiter un large éventail de sujets connexes.
OBS: conseil de coordination sectoriel; CCS : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.