English (School and School-Related Administration)
school population
CONT: Last April, the school demography group of the D.G.P. (Direction générale de la planification) published a pamphlet on the development of school populations in Quebec from 1961 to 1975.
OBS: The term "school population" is used here in its generic sense to signify the total number of pupils enrolled in the schools of a given area of educational jurisdiction rather than in just one school.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
population scolaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des élèves inscrits dans les établissements d'enseignement d'un territoire.
OBS: Il ne faut pas employer «population étudiante», ni «clientèle scolaire», ni «clientèle étudiante» pour désigner la population scolaire.
OBS: population scolaire : Terme et définition normalisés par l'OLF.