English (Scientific Research Equipment; Scientific Research Methods)
scientific balloon; research balloon
CONT: Most scientific balloons are of thin .002 cm (.8 SM)-polyethylene material ... The balloon system includes a balloon, a parachute, and the payload, which contains the instruments to conduct the experiment. Scientific balloons can carry a payload weighing as much as 8,000 lb (3,630 kg) [and] can fly to an altitude of 26 SM (42 km), with flights lasting an average of 12 to 24 h. Balloons offer a low-cost, quick response method for doing scientific investigations. Balloons are mobile, meaning they can be launched where the scientist needs to conduct the experiment, and can be readied for flight in as little as six months.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Méthodes de recherche scientifique)
ballon scientifique [masculine noun]; ballon de recherche [masculine noun]
CONT: La plupart des ballons scientifiques sont faits de polyéthylène d'une épaisseur de 0,002 cm (0,8 SM) [...] Le système de ballon comprend le ballon lui-même, un parachute et la charge utile constituée des instruments servant à mener l'expérience. Les ballons scientifiques peuvent transporter une charge utile pouvant atteindre 8 000 lb (3 630 kg), [et] peuvent voler à une altitude de 26 SM (42 km) pendant 12 à 24 h en moyenne. Les ballons constituent une méthode rapide et abordable de mener des recherches scientifiques. Les ballons sont mobiles, c'est-à-dire qu'ils peuvent être lancés là où les scientifiques doivent se livrer à l'expérience, et être prêts à voler en moins de six mois.