English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
scratch [correct, noun]
DEF: A deep line or groove in a coin caused by careless contact with a sharp or rough object (e.g. a staple from a coin holder); it may significantly lower the value of the coin.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
entaille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Marque profonde sur une pièce de monnaie causée par un contact accidentel ou répété avec un objet pointu ou rugueux; elle peut diminuer sensiblement la valeur de la pièce.