English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
scratch [correct]
DEF: Surface defect which is a recession of irregular shape and unspecified direction.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
strie [feminine noun]
DEF: Creux de forme irrégulière et d'orientation non spécifiée.