English (Information Processing (Informatics))
workfile [correct, officially approved]; scratch file [correct]; work file [correct]; working file
DEF: A temporary file on backing store for use by a program for the duration of a run. [Definition officially approved by GESC.]
DEF: Temporary file in auxiliary storage.
OBS: workfile: term officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
fichier de travail [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; fichier de manœuvre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fichier temporaire en mémoire auxiliaire. Il est utilisé pour un programme, au cours d'un passage. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI.]
DEF: Fichier temporaire en mémoire auxiliaire.
OBS: fichier de travail : terme uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
fichero de trabajo [correct, masculine noun]; archivo de trabajo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Archivo (fichero) usado para el almacenamiento temporal de los datos que se están procesando.