English (Aeroindustry)
scratch pad
CONT: LATERAL NAVIGATION SWITCH. PUSH - (bar in view) arms or engages AFDS in L NAV as follows: - if airplane is more than 2.5 nm from active route, L NAV appears white (armed) on each ADI. Previously engaged roll modes remain active. With L NAV armed and airplane not on a heading which will intercept the active leg, FMC light illuminates and a scratch pad message of NOT ON INTERCEPT HEADING appears on each CDU.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
ligne tampon [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CUTA opérations aériennes.