English (Reconstituted-Wood Products; Wood Products)
smooth-one-side hardboard [correct]; S1S [correct]; screen-back hardboard [correct]; smooth-one-side; S1S [correct]; S1S
CONT: ... fiberboards belong to an earlier age (before 1945) when the wet-process manufacturing technique was dominant. In the wet-process technique, the wood is reduced to a coarse, fibrous form. The dry-process technique, used for products such as medium-density fiberboard, reduces the wood to fiber and forms the basic mat by a dry-sifting process. In contrast, the wet-process fiberboards carry the fiber in an aqueous suspension and form the mat, now called a wet lap, by draining the fiber suspension on a screen. The wet lap is then placed in a hot press, which has a screen, like a flyscreen, on the bottom side, permitting escape of the water that is squeezed out of the lap by hydraulic pressure in the press. The screen also permits escape of the steam generated in the final stages of the hot-pressing operation. The resulting product is then called screen-back hardboard, or smooth-one-side (S1S) hardboard.
French (Bois reconstitués; Produits du bois)
panneau de fibres dur une face lisse [correct, masculine noun]; panneau de fibres dur lisse sur une face [masculine noun]
CONT: Les panneaux de fibres bien connus datent d'avant 1945 alors que la méthode par voie humide dominait les autres. Dans la méthode par voie humide, le bois est réduit en fibres grossières, tandis que par voie sèche, méthode employée pour des panneaux à densité moyenne, le bois est réduit en fibres qui forment l'ébauche de fond par feutrage. Dans le procédé par voie humide, les fibres sont amenées au moyen d'une suspension aqueuse pour former une ébauche aujourd'hui appelée "couche humide"; l'ébauche est ensuite égouttée à l'aide d'un tamis. Cette ébauche encore très humide est disposée dans une presse chauffante sur une grille métallique (genre moustiquaire) qui permet l'évacuation de l'eau exprimée mécaniquement une fois cet assemblage introduit dans la presse. Cette grille métallique a également pour avantage de faciliter l'évacuation de la vapeur générée dans les dernières étapes de l'opération de pressage à chaud. Le panneau qui en résulte est appelé (...) panneau de fibres dur lisse sur une face (S1S).