English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
screener [correct]
CONT: Potential adverse environmental effects are known but are not considered significant. It is however incumbent on the screener to develop either through his own resources or in consultation with Environment Canada officials an acceptable environmental design solution.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
responsable de l'examen [masculine noun]; responsable de l'examen préalable [masculine noun]; examinateur [masculine noun]
CONT: Les répercussions environnementales néfastes possibles sont connues mais considérées comme peu importantes: il incombe au responsable de l'examen de déterminer, soit par lui-même soit de concert avec des représentants du ministère de l'environnement, une solution acceptable au point de vue de l'environnement.