English (Regulations and Standards (Food); Collaboration with the FAO)
screening method [correct]
DEF: A rapid, relatively inexpensive, and rugged field method used for testing for a specific substance or closely related group of substances which are sufficiently selective and sensitive to allow at least semi-quantitative detection of residues in contents in accordance with the established maximum limit.
French (Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation); Collaboration avec la FAO)
méthode de dépistage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de terrain rapide, relativement peu onéreuse et rudimentaire utilisée pour tester la présence d'une substance spécifique ou d'un groupe de substances étroitement liées, et suffisamment sélective et sensible pour permettre au moins une détection semi-quantitative des résidus, à des teneurs conformes à la limite maximale établie.