English (Industrial Design; Architectural Drafting and Tools)
scriber; lettering scriber
CONT: The scriber is used with templates ... and with pens ... The scriber is adjustable from vertical to 22 ° forward slanted letters by opening and closing the scriber arm. It is not necessary to move the templates or change position when adjusting to different slants.
CONT: Scriber templates consist of laminated strips with engraved grooves which are used to form letters. A tracer pin moving in the grooves guides the sriber pen ... in forming the letters. ... Scribers may be adjusted to form vertical or slanted letters ...
French (Dessin industriel; Dessin architectural et instruments)
porte-plume de dessinateur [masculine noun]
OBS: porte-plume : Tige à l'extrémité de laquelle est adaptée une plume métallique pour écrire ou dessiner.