English (Birds)
scutellum [correct]
DEF: A small, horny scale or plate that covers the feet of certain birds.
OBS: scutella: plural.
French (Oiseaux)
scutelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plaque cornée qui couvre les pattes de certains oiseaux.