English (Land Equipment (Military); Combat Support)
special combat vehicle [correct, officially approved]; SCV [correct, officially approved]
OBS: special combat vehicle; SCV: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Matériel terrestre (Militaire); Soutien au combat)
véhicule de combat spécialisé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; VCS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: véhicule de combat spécialisé; VCS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.