English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Wastewater Treatment)
sludge density index [correct]; SDI [correct]
DEF: A measure of the degree of compaction of a sludge after settling in a graduated container ...
OBS: The sludge volume index (SVI) is the reciprocal of the sludge density index (SDI).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Traitement des eaux usées)
indice de densité des boues [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Inverse de l'indice de volume des boues, multiplié par 100.