English (The Eye)
spherical equivalent [correct]; SE [correct]
CONT: [For measuring the] spherical equivalent ... take the sphere portion of the prescription ... and add half of the value of the cylinder or astigmatism portion ... to arrive at the spherical equivalent. For example: -1.00 -1.00 X 90 would yield a spherical equivalent lens insert of a -1.50 D.
French (Oeil)
équivalent sphérique [correct, masculine noun]; ES [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On obtient l'équivalent sphérique par ajout de la moitié du cylindre à la puissance sphérique. [...] Il est conseillé de laisser évaluer la vue obtenue avec l'équivalent sphérique en lunettes d'essai. (Quand il s'agit par exemple de valeurs toriques comme -0.25 ou -0.75, ce test en lunettes d'essai est fortement recommandé)