English (Ship and Boat Parts)
sea anchor [correct]; floating anchor [correct]; drogue [correct]
DEF: Floating structure offering maximum resistance to water and minimum resistance to wind, streamed by vessel and to which she can lie, more or less head to wind, in open water where anchoring is impossible.
OBS: drogue: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Parties des bateaux)
ancre flottante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tronc de cône en forte toile, maintenu ouvert par des cerceaux en métal et relié par un câblot à une embarcation.
OBS: ancre flottante : Terminologie adoptée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.