English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
topography of the sea floor [correct]; sea bottom topography; bottom topography; submarine relief
CONT: Echo sounding was used to map the topography of the sea floor, but at depths of 50 m or more the resolution is not fine enough to detect the slight changes in level (7 to 19 cm over distances as short as 20 to 30 m) theoretically present.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
topographie du fond marin [correct, feminine noun]; topographie du fond [feminine noun]; topographie sous-marine [feminine noun]; relief sous-marin [masculine noun]
DEF: Configuration du fond de la mer.
CONT: La bathymétrie a permis d'établir la topographie du fond marin mais n'a pu détecter les très faibles dénivellations théoriques; les amplitudes estimées pouvaient varier de 7 à 19 cm sur des distances aussi courtes que 20 à 30 mètres.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
relieve oceánico [masculine noun]; topografía oceánica [feminine noun]